Privacy and Cookie Policy

In our business, we may get access to personal data in various ways and we process personal data about different categories of data subjects, e.g. candidates, consultants, employees and contact persons for our customers and suppliers. When you come into contact with us, and we will process personal data regarding you, you will receive information about the specific processing in connection with such contact. For example, information on the processing of personal data regarding candidates are provided when you apply for advertised jobs and/or a career account is created. If you are a contact person for one of our customers or suppliers, information on our processing of your personal data is included in this Privacy Policy.

 

When you visit our website and use our services, we will process your personal data. Below, you will find information on how and why we process your personal data and your rights in relation to the processing. Studentwork Sweden AB [556723-0486] is the data controller for any processing of your personal data.

 

What personal data do we process?

We collect personal data when you (i) sign up for our subscription service for newsletters, (ii) contact us by a contact form on the website or other channels, (iii) are browsing our website, or (iv) if you are a contact person for a customer or supplier, when we agree on a collaboration or agreement with your company. Such personal data will include the information you provide to us in connection with the services, such as name, e-mail address, telephone number and any other information voluntarily provided by you.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

We will only use your personal data for the purposes, and on the legal grounds, as set out below.

 

Purpose

Legal ground for the processing

To administer and provide the subscriptions service for newsletters.

The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract, i.e. provide the newsletters.

To contact you in accordance with to your request and to assist you according to your wishes.

The processing is necessary for our and your legitimate interest of providing the assistance/information as requested by you.

To improve the content of the website, compile user statistics and to improve our services.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of evaluating and improving our website and services.

Regarding contact persons for customers and suppliers: To administer and implement the collaboration and agreement with the customer or supplier.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of being able to perform the contract with the customer or supplier.

 

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

To fulfill the purposes set forth above, we may need to share your personal data with our group companies or suppliers when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to provide support and maintenance of IT systems and storage services. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data performed by such suppliers and they may only use personal data for the purposes specified by us.

 

When we use suppliers, it may entail that your personal data is transferred outside of EEA (a third country). Any such transfer is made in compliance with applicable data protection laws, which means that if the EU Commission has not decided that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection, the transfer will based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses or Privacy Shield (for transfers to the US).

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will process your personal data until you unsubscribe from the subscription service. You can opt-out from the subscription service in the e-mails and SMS that we send. If you have contacted us by a contact form or other channels, we will process your personal data during the time we administer the relevant matter. If you are a contact person for a customer or supplier, we will process your personal data during the time the cooperation with the customer or supplier is ongoing (if it comes to our attention that the data is no longer adequate or relevant or at your request, the processing will cease earlier).

 

When the processing ceases, we will also delete your personal data, unless there is another legal ground for keeping it (such as, for the relevant purposes if you are one of our candidates).

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you are entitled to the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

 

  • The right to access - you are entitled to certain information on our processing of your personal data. Such information is provided in this Privacy Policy. You are also entitled to a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.
  • The right to rectification - you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to erasure - under certain circumstances, you may request us to delete your personal data. This is usually called “the right to be forgotten”. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to restriction of processing - you may under certain circumstances request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to data portability - you are entitled to receive your personal data (or have your personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • The right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data if the processing is based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you want to invoke your rights, or have questions regarding our processing of your personal data, contact us at info@studentwork.se. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority (currently named Datainspektionen). Contact information to the supervisory authority may be found at https://www.datainspektionen.se/om-oss/kontakta-oss/.

 

Cookies

Studentwork and our partners uses cookies, scripts and tags at our website in order for us to have the ability to get general analytical information and statistics about your use of our services, analyze trends, save settings, manage features and target relevant marketing to you. We may get reports containing this data on an individual and aggregated level.

 

If you do not accept our use of cookies, you can configure your browser so that it declines cookies or notifies you whenever a cookie is received. However, the use of cookies may be necessary to provide certain features and choosing to reject cookies may reduce the functionality of our website.

 

COOKIE NAME

SUPPLIER

PURPOSE

EXPIRY

_ga

Goolge Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 Years

_gat

Google Analytics

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

Session

_gid

Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Session

collect

Google Analytics

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across d evices and marketing channels.

Session

6b3020007e

Apsis Lead

Used to send info about IP adress to Apsis Lead marketing tool for marketing purposes.

127 days

sw-cookiebar

Website

Used to remeber settings for the cookie approval

360 days

sw-newsletter-modal

Website

Used to control pop up settings.

60 days

 

 

Ett urval av våra lediga tjänster

Company logo

Nätplanerare sökes till Ellevio!

Teknik / Stockholm

Ellevio AB är ett svenskt elnätsföretag med ett monopol som omfattar cirka 930 000 kunder. Företaget bildades 2015 genom att överta elnätsverksamheten från Fortum i Sverige. Även om Ellevio är ett nybildat företag har de en gedigen kunskap om elnät. Med mångårig erfarenhet av distribution är Ellevio ett av Sveriges ledande elnätsföretag. Är du intresserad av Ellevio som företag och nyfiken på vad dem kan erbjuda dig? Då har du hamnat helt rätt!

Läs mer och ansök
Company logo

Junior driftapplikationstekniker sökes till IT-tjänsteföretag!

IT och Telecom / Stockholm

Detta internationella IT-bolag arbetar sida vid sida med sina kunder för att hjälpa dem att nå sina mål. Det gör dem genom att kombinera deras branschkunskap, innovationsförmåga, tekniska kompetens, lokala närvaro och globala leveranskapacitet. Med 40 års erfarenhet av att skapa och driva samhällsbärande och affärskritiska lösningar är bolaget den självklara partnern på den digitala resan!

Läs mer och ansök
Company logo

Söker Du nästa deltidsarbete? Ta chansen och bli Flaggmästare!

Offentliga tjänster / Göteborg

Vår kund är en aktör inom säkerhetsbranschen som erbjuder säkerhetspaket och skräddarsyr trygghetslösningar till sina kunder.

Läs mer och ansök
Company logo

Driven byggtekniker till försäkringsbolaget Protector

Bank och finans / Stockholm

Protector Försäkring är ett skandinaviskt försäkringsbolag som är noterat på Oslobörsen. Företaget grundades i Norge 2004 och har sedan dess haft en snabb och lönsam tillväxt. Protector erbjuder försäkringar till företag och offentliga verksamheter och distribuerar produkterna genom utvalda försäkringsmäklare. Under 10 års tid har företaget vuxit snabbt och verksamheten omfattar idag närmare 300 anställda; i Norge, Sverige, Danmark, UK och Finland.

Läs mer och ansök
Company logo

Rekryterare sökes till Chas Visual Management

Administration / Stockholm

Chas är ett IT-konsultbolag som arbetar med många av Sveriges mest avancerade webbsystem och projekt. De erbjuder en stor variation av tjänster inom IT, med fokus inom programmering, management, interaktiv design och utbildning. Chas har utsetts till Europas bästa arbetsgivare i Europas största företagstävling - European Business Awards 2016/17. Vid utnämningen värderar juryn de nominerade bl.a. utifrån framgång, etik och innovation.

Läs mer och ansök
Company logo

Kundservicemedarbetare till elnätsbolag!

Administration / Stockholm

Vill du vara med och utveckla samhället och tillsammans med oss forma framtidens elnät? Lockas du av en spännande och utmanande vardag? Då är detta arbetsplatsen för dig! Vi är över 400 medarbetare och har massor av olika och intressanta roller. Som företag arbetar bolaget aktivt med personalutveckling, bland annat med ledarskapsutveckling, teamens kollektiva förmåga och individens personliga ledarskap. Totalt förser vi nära en miljon hushåll och företag i Sverige med el - från Halland i söder till Hälsingland i norr och från Smögen i väster till Stockholm i öster. Vi får mobiler att laddas, kaffebryggare att puttra och mörka gator att lysas upp. Förutom det planerar och bygger vi redan idag för det elnät som Sverige behöver om 30 år. Det kräver förbättringar och omställningar för att elnätet ska kunna hantera framtidens möjligheter. Vi tror på en ljus och hållbar framtid, gör du?

Läs mer och ansök
Company logo

1st line support med intresse för ekonomi sökes!

Administration / Stockholm

NBS, NCC Business Services, är ett Shared Service Center som levererar tjänster inom ekonomi för nordiska bolag inom NCC-koncernen. NBS har ca 100 medarbetare som arbetar i processorienterade team.

Läs mer och ansök
Company logo

eID-Tekniker sökes till spännande tjänst hos CGI!

IT och Telecom / Stockholm

Har du ett stort intresse för Linux samt vill arbeta för ett globalt IT-företag? Vår kund CGI söker nu två nya kollegor! CGI är ett av Sveriges ledande IT-tjänsteföretag, och med över 400 kontor i 40 länder är de också en av världens ledande leverantörer av tjänster inom IT- och affärsprocesser. För deras räkning söker vi nu en ny kollega som ska arbeta som datavetare. Tjänsten startar inledningsvis som ett konsultuppdrag på sex månader med möjlighet till förläggning. Uppdraget beräknas starta omgående eller efter överenskommelse.

Läs mer och ansök
Visa alla jobb

Skicka ett meddelande till oss!

Vi ser fram emot att höra från dig.

Prenumerera på vårt nyhetsbrev!

Jobbsökande? Prenumerera på vårt Graduates Nyhetsbrev för att ta del av tips och artiklar som kan vara till hjälp för ditt jobbsökande. Dessutom får du våra lediga tjänster direkt till din mejl! Företag? Håll dig uppdaterad om de senaste nyheterna kring rekrytering och personaluthyrning med vårt B2B Nyhetsbrev.

Namn:*
E-post:*
Välj vilket nyhetsbrev du vill prenumerera på:*
För företag
För jobbsökare